Country: Cyprus


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin1809322.3837148.7132534055047
Bladder20235.8386.7168466716
Brain & central nervous system305.4234.1143140
Gallbladder & biliary tract122.150.95911
Hodgkin lymphoma132.030.4103047
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether305.5101.8246294
Large bowel23141.67613.6176449663
Larynx224.1162.9195279
Leukaemias8815.9386.752133197
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx244.281.4184666
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts366.3315.5163238
Lung incl trachea & bronchus21138.120436.8100192240
Malignant melanoma of skin254.4101.72363100
Multiple myeloma254.5173.0194964
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas6110.8274.843113175
Oesophagus122.2101.881620
Pancreas417.4539.5102024
Prostate48085.910317.944211921801
Stomach6311.4427.53378108
Testis284.220.32369114
Thyroid233.840.7195592

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Cyprus, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin1629270.363096.2128834915373
Bladder253.891.2215687
Brain & central nervous system284.6193.092026
Breast604104.313221.455715952535
Cervix uteri315.2172.52671108
Corpus uteri9215.4203.183230360
Gallbladder & biliary tract162.381.261315
Hodgkin lymphoma91.520.361931
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether162.771.1113149
Large bowel21133.2578.4159411611
Larynx30.510.22711
Leukaemias589.7263.63689131
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx81.320.361726
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts202.8162.3102530
Lung incl trachea & bronchus6510.7548.6336379
Malignant melanoma of skin274.640.62569110
Multiple myeloma193.2131.9173955
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas559.1213.141110170
Oesophagus50.840.5255
Ovary569.4375.845112159
Pancreas365.4355.3102020
Stomach314.8304.6184362
Thyroid9516.740.687256422

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Cyprus, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin3438290.41467120.12612689510419
Bladder22718.4473.6189522803
Brain & central nervous system585.1423.5245267
Breast604104.313221.455715952535
Cervix uteri315.2172.52671108
Corpus uteri9215.4203.183230360
Gallbladder & biliary tract282.2131.1102226
Hodgkin lymphoma221.850.4164978
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether464.0171.43593143
Large bowel44237.013310.83358601274
Larynx252.2171.4215990
Leukaemias14612.6645.088222329
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx322.7100.9256292
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts564.4473.8265668
Lung incl trachea & bronchus27623.625821.8133255319
Malignant melanoma of skin524.4141.248132210
Multiple myeloma443.8302.43688119
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas1169.9483.984223345
Oesophagus171.4141.1102125
Ovary569.4375.845112159
Pancreas776.4887.3204044
Prostate48085.910317.944211921801
Stomach947.9726.051121170
Testis284.220.32369114
Thyroid11810.180.7106311514

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Cyprus, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM