Country: Czech Republic


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin30716503.414797241.4215815199873783
Bladder177428.95098.3150239485910
Brain & central nervous system4227.33385.7164376529
Gallbladder & biliary tract3255.32564.2102204262
Hodgkin lymphoma1472.6210.3114325526
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether211634.966910.9164242106239
Large bowel497881.1218135.43585863912258
Larynx4787.92123.542110721571
Leukaemias5719.74086.73548701266
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx107018.05609.382419952797
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts5819.44377.1119273388
Lung incl trachea & bronchus462475.0366059.3218539774721
Malignant melanoma of skin114619.11983.2101828194317
Multiple myeloma2263.71472.4154331425
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas63410.62684.445711821772
Oesophagus4828.03856.3199346399
Pancreas108617.895315.5250453555
Prostate6848110.3126820.564071599922733
Stomach94415.564810.64268881161
Testis4968.7300.544713122157
Thyroid2143.7280.5162455723

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Czech Republic, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin26911356.812114142.4191924880071848
Bladder6888.32322.557815232282
Brain & central nervous system4166.12994.0141331476
Breast685495.5161719.261321672625412
Cervix uteri101616.33154.383622873549
Corpus uteri189225.43494.0170846507108
Gallbladder & biliary tract6417.35045.6200397508
Hodgkin lymphoma1021.8190.273210344
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether119715.04264.789522953407
Large bowel335840.5144715.9233756558057
Larynx520.7240.345113168
Leukaemias4456.13784.3270667970
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx4406.11642.13237651059
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts3384.02603.073165235
Lung incl trachea & bronchus205925.9156819.195117472085
Malignant melanoma of skin104815.31381.792925883997
Multiple myeloma2002.51812.0135285360
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas6448.52442.746211781750
Oesophagus1111.4841.0407078
Ovary109215.17089.073117392428
Pancreas103212.097511.2209383474
Stomach6517.84515.2284595779
Thyroid88013.8440.569219453094

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Czech Republic, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin57627415.426911184.040773100797145632
Bladder246217.07414.8208054718192
Brain & central nervous system8386.66374.83057071005
Breast685495.5161719.261321672625412
Cervix uteri101616.33154.383622873549
Corpus uteri189225.43494.0170846507108
Gallbladder & biliary tract9666.47605.0302601770
Hodgkin lymphoma2492.2400.3188535869
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether331323.910957.4253765059646
Large bowel833657.9362824.159221429320315
Larynx5304.02361.746611851738
Leukaemias10167.77865.362415372236
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx151011.77245.5114727593855
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts9196.46974.7192438623
Lung incl trachea & bronchus668347.3522836.5313557236806
Malignant melanoma of skin219416.63362.3194754078314
Multiple myeloma4263.03282.2289616785
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas12789.45123.491823613521
Oesophagus5934.44693.4240416477
Ovary109215.17089.073117392428
Pancreas211814.6192813.24598361030
Prostate6848110.3126820.564071599922733
Stomach159511.110997.571114821940
Testis4968.7300.544713122157
Thyroid10948.9720.585324003817

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Czech Republic, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM