Country: Estonia


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin3236471.41956279.2218552197339
Bladder15321.87810.6118304448
Brain & central nervous system507.8456.8215067
Gallbladder & biliary tract172.5172.441013
Hodgkin lymphoma162.420.3145493
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether16724.98211.7120308459
Large bowel36953.120428.4259610854
Larynx527.9294.242105149
Leukaemias8712.9679.552122173
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx10015.18913.468151203
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts344.9517.3122329
Lung incl trachea & bronchus48170.750973.5213397479
Malignant melanoma of skin608.9253.651137208
Multiple myeloma355.2192.7245574
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas679.9375.245110157
Oesophagus436.5548.1142631
Pancreas9914.711116.0234151
Prostate1021145.425334.388221963117
Stomach19628.716523.885180237
Testis233.530.42366109
Thyroid152.220.3103050

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Estonia, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin2881275.11657130.7201350837452
Bladder564.3281.745109159
Brain & central nervous system394.4484.5183750
Breast65869.025822.657615742401
Cervix uteri18623.3808.1156413622
Corpus uteri20520.2443.4183496761
Gallbladder & biliary tract271.9322.491721
Hodgkin lymphoma111.640.372032
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether11710.6604.381209310
Large bowel42033.822115.1288685961
Larynx40.420.23712
Leukaemias888.2664.749116166
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx434.2211.8296790
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts302.4413.1101926
Lung incl trachea & bronchus15113.515612.565123147
Malignant melanoma of skin10610.7312.986236360
Multiple myeloma353.0352.5245371
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas615.0433.03895137
Oesophagus110.9131.061012
Ovary15615.8978.4106249344
Pancreas927.21188.7203442
Stomach17414.91219.074157205
Thyroid657.3140.952145232

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Estonia, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin6117341.13613183.641981030214791
Bladder20910.61064.7163413607
Brain & central nervous system895.9935.53887117
Breast65869.025822.657615742401
Cervix uteri18623.3808.1156413622
Corpus uteri20520.2443.4183496761
Gallbladder & biliary tract442.1492.4132634
Hodgkin lymphoma272.060.32274125
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether28416.31427.0201517769
Large bowel78940.742519.754612951815
Larynx563.4311.745112161
Leukaemias1759.91336.5101239339
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx1438.51106.598218293
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts643.3924.6224254
Lung incl trachea & bronchus63235.266535.0278520626
Malignant melanoma of skin1669.7563.0137373567
Multiple myeloma703.9542.648109145
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas1287.0803.882204294
Oesophagus543.1673.8203643
Ovary15615.8978.4106249344
Pancreas19110.322911.5427594
Prostate1021145.425334.388221963117
Stomach37020.028614.6159337442
Testis233.530.42366109
Thyroid805.0160.762175282

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Estonia, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM