Country: Hungary


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin26973500.316762306.3173074047956555
Bladder187334.35599.9148338135633
Brain & central nervous system3005.82374.5124268359
Gallbladder & biliary tract2344.21913.466134174
Hodgkin lymphoma801.6220.458165265
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether102719.44378.074419022827
Large bowel475186.7258546.33409809811335
Larynx86616.64548.672417842542
Leukaemias59311.34327.83568421186
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx206039.8120023.1143531954271
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts4348.04097.5157300374
Lung incl trachea & bronchus5893109.3523896.4270651046208
Malignant melanoma of skin56610.61903.547913071996
Multiple myeloma1202.2931.784191257
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas4708.82504.63157791130
Oesophagus5069.64548.6170311380
Pancreas90616.788816.2213385473
Prostate316756.6103117.9274868729768
Stomach111520.389116.150310381351
Testis56611.1501.053615792589
Thyroid1542.9320.6136393638

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Hungary, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin23502319.413493163.6157643901956627
Bladder81610.52632.962316232424
Brain & central nervous system2954.32303.194197259
Breast509472.3191423.544601224018751
Cervix uteri117820.54616.9103427554166
Corpus uteri78810.52082.369218852887
Gallbladder & biliary tract4124.53473.7115228293
Hodgkin lymphoma741.4150.251141224
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether5276.82362.63629261377
Large bowel369144.6206622.5257461318612
Larynx1201.9580.8101250358
Leukaemias5186.93964.63057171006
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx6369.52583.74349661294
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts1962.32122.465127159
Lung incl trachea & bronchus339546.5283237.7154129103542
Malignant melanoma of skin5518.11532.046012431889
Multiple myeloma1371.61101.297212278
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas5177.02532.93428351202
Oesophagus971.3851.1305668
Ovary99914.16448.167916032224
Pancreas95011.194010.6201370456
Stomach8369.76797.5350737975
Thyroid5328.8520.642411851876

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Hungary, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin50475392.530255221.63307179498113182
Bladder268920.28225.6210654368057
Brain & central nervous system5955.04673.7218465618
Breast509472.3191423.544601224018751
Cervix uteri117820.54616.9103427554166
Corpus uteri78810.52082.369218852887
Gallbladder & biliary tract6464.45383.6181362468
Hodgkin lymphoma1541.5370.3109306490
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether155412.36734.8110628274204
Large bowel844261.8465131.959831422819947
Larynx9868.55124.282420352899
Leukaemias11118.78285.866015592192
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx269623.3145812.5186841625566
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts6304.76214.5222427532
Lung incl trachea & bronchus928872.7807061.8424680149750
Malignant melanoma of skin11179.13432.593925493885
Multiple myeloma2571.82031.4181404535
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas9877.85033.665716142332
Oesophagus6034.95394.4200367448
Ovary99914.16448.167916032224
Pancreas185613.5182813.1414755928
Prostate316756.6103117.9274868729768
Stomach195114.0157010.985317762326
Testis56611.1501.053615792589
Thyroid6866.0840.656015792514

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Hungary, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM