Country: Italy


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin192151447.894986200.1139803353526520303
Bladder1467432.345478.7127473440552424
Brain & central nervous system27627.422615.8115923603016
Gallbladder & biliary tract16663.513952.963812691619
Hodgkin lymphoma9193.02580.673320893347
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether768118.428035.959771595424424
Large bowel2656861.21025321.3204265228377340
Larynx37149.115023.33255886913560
Leukaemias490212.135327.52945730810667
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx38399.818574.53004751310814
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts718816.3601012.8342365628051
Lung incl trachea & bronchus2693158.82468652.4129672543731743
Malignant melanoma of skin488813.510702.542951235919722
Multiple myeloma27756.415703.2217152217229
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas695118.026115.749791314719994
Oesophagus13373.113083.062612301535
Pancreas494611.2507411.3143325503051
Prostate44525100.9781414.142013111971167886
Stomach754916.5572312.04213971613545
Testis26648.8820.22128636710627
Thyroid26488.02340.52273660910795

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Italy, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin162305341.675044122.4121086322321492238
Bladder36105.911981.53102836112729
Brain & central nervous system21665.017413.682516492092
Breast50658118.01279622.945562131118209048
Cervix uteri29187.710162.02520688410558
Corpus uteri847119.219553.275732091932447
Gallbladder & biliary tract22793.519692.986817272204
Hodgkin lymphoma6652.11640.345312952083
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether36196.814002.12730730111203
Large bowel2154239.9902613.6162944198862438
Larynx3350.71490.32967991216
Leukaemias34677.426534.3201849937271
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx19964.08421.5148537335399
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts35455.631884.5164631213813
Lung incl trachea & bronchus1030719.2884515.64899972212217
Malignant melanoma of skin512413.67371.444241279520526
Multiple myeloma25874.816242.4198347966677
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas559711.421573.33831996314998
Oesophagus4720.84380.7210413514
Ovary591113.336176.842411029314495
Pancreas57429.155638.5160528273363
Stomach54528.941946.1296068579601
Thyroid681118.73560.659581733428287

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Italy, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin354456385.1170030155.52608896758461012541
Bladder1828417.757454.5158484276665153
Brain & central nervous system49286.140024.6198440095108
Breast50658118.01279622.945562131118209048
Cervix uteri29187.710162.02520688410558
Corpus uteri847119.219553.275732091932447
Gallbladder & biliary tract39453.533642.9150729973823
Hodgkin lymphoma15842.54220.5118633845430
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether1130012.242033.887072325535627
Large bowel4811049.41927916.93672094271139778
Larynx40494.616511.63551966814776
Leukaemias83699.661855.749631230117938
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx58356.826992.944891124616213
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts1073310.591988.25069968411864
Lung incl trachea & bronchus3723836.63353131.5178663515943960
Malignant melanoma of skin1001213.418072.087192515440248
Multiple myeloma53625.531942.841541001713906
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas1254814.547684.488102311034992
Oesophagus18091.917461.883616442049
Ovary591113.336176.842411029314495
Pancreas1068810.1106379.8303853776414
Prostate44525100.9781414.142013111971167886
Stomach1300112.399178.771731657323145
Testis26648.8820.22128636710627
Thyroid945913.55900.582312394239082

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Italy, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM