Country: Austria


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin22273423.911041199.4158554084861143
Bladder162529.53275.6134736575628
Brain & central nervous system2946.12545.0115238312
Gallbladder & biliary tract1482.6851.557116153
Hodgkin lymphoma912.1180.367191308
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether81815.73145.662316912628
Large bowel279051.3121021.3211054248075
Larynx2535.01011.9224581859
Leukaemias57811.34167.33247601072
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx82016.53176.263615502207
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts64412.158810.8195373467
Lung incl trachea & bronchus285154.2234143.6130226413380
Malignant melanoma of skin66113.12204.154615412455
Multiple myeloma2454.61662.9167373495
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas62111.92985.341810701596
Oesophagus3727.22945.6174341428
Pancreas78514.572813.3218398484
Prostate5833110.0110518.154081487422968
Stomach76013.94678.33798821244
Testis3688.5250.53379971643
Thyroid3347.0280.52998581379

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Austria, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin18844304.09399126.4133443519753650
Bladder5347.61591.844812151864
Brain & central nervous system2995.52213.5111227295
Breast525490.7151221.345751295320522
Cervix uteri3637.01782.82927901217
Corpus uteri90814.82343.078221773417
Gallbladder & biliary tract2112.81391.778158205
Hodgkin lymphoma721.6120.148137222
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether5047.62222.737610201579
Large bowel208429.397511.8154439895963
Larynx440.8170.339104152
Leukaemias4747.63534.4251590831
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx3255.61131.7243596848
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts3114.23064.087164203
Lung incl trachea & bronchus172527.8131720.179216172081
Malignant melanoma of skin67312.41341.955615852544
Multiple myeloma2313.21652.0159344447
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas5518.52823.53719481406
Oesophagus751.1570.8346683
Ovary63610.25046.945211351655
Pancreas80010.67589.7208377457
Stomach5547.33864.8270629888
Thyroid86617.6410.575221753526

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Austria, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin41117355.520440157.82919976044114793
Bladder215917.24863.3179548727492
Brain & central nervous system5935.84754.2227465608
Breast525490.7151221.345751295320522
Cervix uteri3637.01782.82927901217
Corpus uteri90814.82343.078221773417
Gallbladder & biliary tract3592.72241.6134273358
Hodgkin lymphoma1631.8300.2115328529
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether132211.45363.999927114207
Large bowel487439.0218515.93654941314038
Larynx2972.81181.02636841011
Leukaemias10529.37695.757513501903
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx114510.84303.887921463055
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts9557.88947.1281538670
Lung incl trachea & bronchus457639.6365830.5209442585461
Malignant melanoma of skin133412.63542.9110131264999
Multiple myeloma4763.83312.4326717942
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas117210.15804.379020183003
Oesophagus4474.03513.0208407511
Ovary63610.25046.945211351655
Pancreas158512.4148611.4426774941
Prostate5833110.0110518.154081487422968
Stomach131410.38536.364915112132
Testis3688.5250.53379971643
Thyroid120012.4690.5105130334905

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Austria, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM