Country: Latvia


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin5390472.73180276.53516831811657
Bladder30526.515613.2236603891
Brain & central nervous system12011.2888.057127173
Gallbladder & biliary tract191.6181.541114
Hodgkin lymphoma232.190.8175078
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether26023.312510.9185476711
Large bowel52745.532627.83668711222
Larynx13211.9847.6108263373
Leukaemias12511.4726.471170241
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx16514.811710.6113252333
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts968.4756.5336583
Lung incl trachea & bronchus94783.983773.4423787951
Malignant melanoma of skin877.6353.173198297
Multiple myeloma363.1312.7255676
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas887.9575.059146214
Oesophagus11210.11099.8386883
Pancreas17415.417815.6407289
Prostate1484127.236530.2128331984539
Stomach38333.727524.0169356469
Testis554.860.548141233
Thyroid353.140.42874122

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Latvia, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin4957280.52791139.13448872112805
Bladder1205.9421.593236342
Brain & central nervous system1369.2955.759131176
Breast114569.843324.5100827594215
Cervix uteri28420.71358.2230613922
Corpus uteri39423.21497.13509521459
Gallbladder & biliary tract411.8331.5112330
Hodgkin lymphoma221.7100.7164775
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether18910.01004.6131333496
Large bowel62530.035615.943410231434
Larynx110.650.282130
Leukaemias1297.4914.273172242
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx502.6321.63477107
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts582.7602.6193847
Lung incl trachea & bronchus23611.71657.9102192233
Malignant melanoma of skin1387.9502.7114308467
Multiple myeloma462.4422.0337191
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas985.4683.464158229
Oesophagus301.5191.091721
Ovary30418.922312.4213508705
Pancreas1979.31888.3427492
Stomach25712.62099.8107227300
Thyroid1338.8200.9104286455

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Latvia, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin10347345.45971188.269641703824462
Bladder42513.51985.63298391233
Brain & central nervous system25610.11836.7116258349
Breast114569.843324.5100827594215
Cervix uteri28420.71358.2230613922
Corpus uteri39423.21497.13509521459
Gallbladder & biliary tract601.8511.5153444
Hodgkin lymphoma451.9190.83497153
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether44915.32257.03158091207
Large bowel115235.368219.979918942655
Larynx1435.1893.1116284403
Leukaemias2548.91635.2145342482
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx2157.51495.4147329440
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts1544.91354.153103129
Lung incl trachea & bronchus118339.7100232.55259791185
Malignant melanoma of skin2257.6852.8187505765
Multiple myeloma822.7732.258127167
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas1866.41254.0123304443
Oesophagus1425.01284.54686104
Ovary30418.922312.4213508705
Pancreas37111.936611.183146181
Prostate1484127.236530.2128331984539
Stomach64020.748415.1277584769
Testis554.860.548141233
Thyroid1686.2240.7132360577

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Latvia, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM