Country: Netherlands


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin49403474.222937213.53662392582135485
Bladder224920.98577.8191651087729
Brain & central nervous system6897.36096.2277573747
Gallbladder & biliary tract3413.21531.4149287358
Hodgkin lymphoma2382.8480.5195557893
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether168216.49649.0115929604414
Large bowel759771.6276125.558681498822142
Larynx6065.81581.555715182306
Leukaemias99010.16836.463515832308
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx127712.63933.8105926973937
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts3383.34304.0105198242
Lung incl trachea & bronchus698766.1639259.6328565688329
Malignant melanoma of skin219622.54624.5202358369316
Multiple myeloma7006.63533.354212401648
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas177117.55405.1127332454797
Oesophagus156014.9133912.672614111757
Pancreas113710.8124111.6288473537
Prostate13300124.5265023.7128873427850772
Stomach122811.68227.656611971580
Testis7098.9260.365019403226
Thyroid1641.7340.3128363578

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Netherlands, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin44045394.119602153.33312687422132439
Bladder7505.83962.862216812567
Brain & central nervous system4774.84464.1185392516
Breast13895131.3316326.0128183648557493
Cervix uteri7508.02422.162917492735
Corpus uteri203917.74053.0183050227770
Gallbladder & biliary tract2942.32001.5124240299
Hodgkin lymphoma1812.1350.3137396637
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether9978.64993.867217172563
Large bowel632150.5247817.848101232718266
Larynx1271.1480.4116322490
Leukaemias7857.45454.147511951753
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx7867.01981.662916232388
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts1371.22481.9427898
Lung incl trachea & bronchus498144.5421735.6240848716215
Malignant melanoma of skin260826.53913.42334678010907
Multiple myeloma5014.02882.03808681152
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas147012.84673.4103626223856
Oesophagus5314.24723.6236458570
Ovary10259.210198.273717782495
Pancreas10048.012489.3240392448
Stomach7255.85694.2328699930
Thyroid3964.2700.53078801421

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Netherlands, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin93448426.942539178.769749180004267924
Bladder299912.612534.92538679010296
Brain & central nervous system11666.010555.14629651263
Breast13895131.3316326.0128183648557493
Cervix uteri7508.02422.162917492735
Corpus uteri203917.74053.0183050227770
Gallbladder & biliary tract6352.73531.5272527656
Hodgkin lymphoma4192.5830.43339521530
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether267912.314636.1183146766977
Large bowel1391860.1523921.2106782731540408
Larynx7333.42060.967318412796
Leukaemias17758.612285.1111027794060
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx20639.75912.7168843206324
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts4752.26782.8147276340
Lung incl trachea & bronchus1196853.81060945.856941143914544
Malignant melanoma of skin480424.48533.943581261620223
Multiple myeloma12015.26412.692321082801
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas324115.010074.2230858678652
Oesophagus20919.218117.896318692327
Ovary10259.210198.273717782495
Pancreas21419.3248910.4528865985
Prostate13300124.5265023.7128873427850772
Stomach19538.413915.789418962510
Testis7098.9260.365019403226
Thyroid5603.01040.443512431999

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Netherlands, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM