Country: Belgium


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin36103525.117342234.12681568250100677
Bladder348247.67349.32918763411387
Brain & central nervous system4697.73325.1206450608
Gallbladder & biliary tract1672.3801.082178234
Hodgkin lymphoma1793.3430.6136397644
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether112816.94566.186022553407
Large bowel479767.5183723.83721955514129
Larynx6209.42383.554414192100
Leukaemias87213.45697.655813862015
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx138421.94527.0110326873789
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts4466.74596.4172338429
Lung incl trachea & bronchus575783.2563978.0282758177516
Malignant melanoma of skin75811.91592.364818272881
Multiple myeloma4706.62433.23719021259
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas110816.63705.079320923178
Oesophagus72110.85247.63878271091
Pancreas6679.679310.8224433544
Prostate9393134.6191322.688472397736490
Stomach88412.25877.848711191561
Testis3005.9130.22647941329
Thyroid2434.0270.4206574899

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Belgium, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin29242388.012473132.7225346000191341
Bladder8689.42552.270918802833
Brain & central nervous system3625.72673.6148323432
Breast10337147.5252329.593082631041418
Cervix uteri63910.22192.754214882297
Corpus uteri151718.93463.4132536575692
Gallbladder & biliary tract2032.11131.097202265
Hodgkin lymphoma1242.3240.388262429
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether6357.92722.746512201850
Large bowel388643.4166615.32964763211321
Larynx1041.5280.395246365
Leukaemias5938.04604.63759351364
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx4937.01331.63819311318
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts1992.43022.972142179
Lung incl trachea & bronchus203727.6154019.1102421372785
Malignant melanoma of skin118318.21351.799828384510
Multiple myeloma3654.32412.2284687958
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas96412.03423.268618002728
Oesophagus2482.91972.1127273360
Ovary84011.07318.162615392182
Pancreas6267.28037.9202386483
Stomach5335.73753.5288667935
Thyroid60810.2520.553615102382

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Belgium, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin65345446.329815176.849349128251192018
Bladder435026.59895.23626951414220
Brain & central nervous system8316.75994.33547731039
Breast10337147.5252329.593082631041418
Cervix uteri63910.22192.754214882297
Corpus uteri151718.93463.4132536575692
Gallbladder & biliary tract3702.21931.0180380499
Hodgkin lymphoma3032.8670.42246581074
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether176312.17284.2132534755256
Large bowel868354.3350319.066851718725450
Larynx7245.32661.863916652464
Leukaemias146510.510295.993223213378
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx187714.15854.2148436185107
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts6454.47614.5245480608
Lung incl trachea & bronchus779452.8717945.33851795410301
Malignant melanoma of skin194115.02942.0164646657391
Multiple myeloma8355.34842.665615902217
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas207214.17124.0147938935906
Oesophagus9696.67214.751410991451
Ovary84011.07318.162615392182
Pancreas12938.315969.24268181027
Prostate9393134.6191322.688472397736490
Stomach14178.69625.477517862496
Testis3005.9130.22647941329
Thyroid8517.1790.574120843280

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Belgium, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM