Country: Russia


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin215418352.1157134258.2133180308328427968
Bladder1079118.053929.284892180732173
Brain & central nervous system37625.735645.5181939695266
Gallbladder & biliary tract12202.09991.7357726947
Hodgkin lymphoma14012.06561.0109730914902
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether1092117.256019.081772095031141
Large bowel2674544.61811630.6188354511763572
Larynx60219.641166.649461213017216
Leukaemias58709.535105.73435826911797
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx1127417.9731811.677851737923244
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts38486.348457.9135826123274
Lung incl trachea & bronchus4559974.34189268.7208413900647219
Malignant melanoma of skin32125.016922.72774751711423
Multiple myeloma11591.99371.585219102530
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas36785.721743.5253164219471
Oesophagus57239.252138.4192034744200
Pancreas720611.6816813.2174731823890
Prostate2688546.61148019.9235945855182790
Stomach2183735.81854130.699342078127260
Testis13301.83990.6103730875141
Thyroid14952.34820.8127836335825

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Russia, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin242964249.6138223130.5175248447191659889
Bladder30622.814511.2237260858980
Brain & central nervous system36154.334583.8159734654599
Breast5750260.72454424.251712141632216275
Cervix uteri1534217.773717.8129073428951767
Corpus uteri2097222.054775.2189915206980085
Gallbladder & biliary tract21912.018351.661112361609
Hodgkin lymphoma15101.95110.6112532045135
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether83928.734243.260421545122982
Large bowel3318331.52179119.2232355565078454
Larynx4000.41930.23137821131
Leukaemias59036.436143.63461827611755
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx35263.517351.6233652947140
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts29642.836763.399619312436
Lung incl trachea & bronchus102069.889968.34433835610184
Malignant melanoma of skin55055.819402.046961273519363
Multiple myeloma15791.612431.2112525003292
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas40374.320142.0271367959940
Oesophagus15401.412861.14778731066
Ovary1337314.579718.199192376233179
Pancreas73066.882037.5156728673530
Stomach1658015.61431312.971371497319734
Thyroid86799.915381.374952127534021

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Russia, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin458382281.0295357176.43084297555191087858
Bladder138538.368433.9108612789241153
Brain & central nervous system73774.970224.5341774349865
Breast5750260.72454424.251712141632216275
Cervix uteri1534217.773717.8129073428951767
Corpus uteri2097222.054775.2189915206980085
Gallbladder & biliary tract34112.028341.696819632557
Hodgkin lymphoma29111.911670.72222629510037
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether1931312.190255.4142193640154123
Large bowel5992835.83990723.042070100766142026
Larynx64214.043092.752591291318347
Leukaemias117737.671244.468961654523553
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx148009.190535.6101212267330384
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts68124.185215.1235445435711
Lung incl trachea & bronchus5580534.15088830.9252744736357403
Malignant melanoma of skin87175.436322.274702025230787
Multiple myeloma27381.721801.3197644105822
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas77154.941882.652431321519411
Oesophagus72634.464993.9239743475266
Ovary1337314.579718.199192376233179
Pancreas145128.7163719.8331360487419
Prostate2688546.61148019.9235945855182790
Stomach3841723.13285419.4170713575546994
Testis13301.83990.6103730875141
Thyroid101746.520201.187732490839846

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Russia, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM