Country: Serbia


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin22393417.214974272.2154263793854955
Bladder137125.15108.7117731594801
Brain & central nervous system67913.24959.4287583741
Gallbladder & biliary tract1542.81352.462122157
Hodgkin lymphoma1422.8460.9111316502
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether72513.83326.157015332356
Large bowel337062.2192234.3260666949919
Larynx73614.14107.767917922673
Leukaemias56410.84368.03608961306
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx97818.853710.277418922684
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts5229.65419.8246474586
Lung incl trachea & bronchus527899.2475188.4267652656565
Malignant melanoma of skin58811.22154.053014952343
Multiple myeloma1633.01342.5135317430
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas4769.22524.73449111392
Oesophagus3005.72905.4148284348
Pancreas66912.369512.6194346418
Prostate313655.7137522.62840766211595
Stomach92917.176914.051912031686
Testis2855.6390.72437251197
Thyroid701.4240.464181277

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Serbia, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin19828330.310837164.9150603953859708
Bladder4687.11752.338710561626
Brain & central nervous system5869.84216.7244500637
Breast542292.3203931.550081430022640
Cervix uteri150128.360910.3134636305514
Corpus uteri144424.53034.4133636825700
Gallbladder & biliary tract2553.82143.195194250
Hodgkin lymphoma1292.5350.6108309494
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether4026.41792.53098161240
Large bowel214333.2121317.2165642446281
Larynx871.4470.779211318
Leukaemias4046.93124.8254639938
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx3335.21352.0259634909
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts2774.03114.4127243297
Lung incl trachea & bronchus198532.9169227.399819762473
Malignant melanoma of skin4287.41292.036410451673
Multiple myeloma1292.11071.6103245337
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas4217.12063.22997861196
Oesophagus801.2711.1387391
Ovary93516.45308.670417422481
Pancreas5858.66329.1163289344
Stomach5338.14336.3289672940
Thyroid2184.0470.7187535866

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Serbia, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin42221367.925811213.43048677476114663
Bladder183915.36855.1156442156427
Brain & central nervous system126511.59168.053110821379
Breast542292.3203931.550081430022640
Cervix uteri150128.360910.3134636305514
Corpus uteri144424.53034.4133636825700
Gallbladder & biliary tract4093.33492.8157316407
Hodgkin lymphoma2712.6810.7220625996
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether112710.05114.288023493596
Large bowel551346.5313524.942631093816200
Larynx8237.44573.975820032991
Leukaemias9688.77486.361415352244
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx131111.76725.9103225263593
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts7996.68526.9374717883
Lung incl trachea & bronchus726363.7644355.5367572419038
Malignant melanoma of skin10169.23442.989425404016
Multiple myeloma2922.52412.0238561767
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas8978.14583.964316982589
Oesophagus3803.33613.1186357439
Ovary93516.45308.670417422481
Pancreas125410.3132710.7357635762
Prostate313655.7137522.62840766211595
Stomach146212.312029.880818752625
Testis2855.6390.72437251197
Thyroid2882.7710.62517151143

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Serbia, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Notes


The data for Serbia include Kosovo. If Kosovo is selected from the map, the combined data for both countries will be returned.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM