Country: Bosnia and Herzegovina


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin5202254.03974188.73468848312262
Bladder37418.01647.53168651335
Brain & central nervous system1588.11005.069146189
Gallbladder & biliary tract653.1673.1235063
Hodgkin lymphoma241.3170.8205486
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether1768.8723.4136363559
Large bowel62030.042219.847812251811
Larynx22911.31416.7204547828
Leukaemias824.3532.650127187
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx1939.4512.5148366523
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts1708.326912.679152186
Lung incl trachea & bronchus133565.1136365.665012811602
Malignant melanoma of skin532.7301.546133211
Multiple myeloma261.3140.7214968
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas623.2582.845119183
Oesophagus522.5653.0244759
Pancreas1467.021510.3437590
Prostate68932.733615.163917122577
Stomach31114.928313.4170395553
Testis593.0150.846138231
Thyroid180.940.2164776

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin4709195.62764104.03491914313816
Bladder963.8561.981218334
Brain & central nervous system1416.1893.660124161
Breast115249.142916.9106430494843
Cervix uteri35916.3893.63188651321
Corpus uteri32413.3853.52938161277
Gallbladder & biliary tract903.5732.7356889
Hodgkin lymphoma321.560.32772116
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether1165.1391.486234362
Large bowel48919.032711.73739621427
Larynx381.5321.13492138
Leukaemias693.3542.243109160
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx973.7301.074178258
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts1445.42087.365124154
Lung incl trachea & bronchus38915.537314.0185370467
Malignant melanoma of skin532.3200.846134212
Multiple myeloma180.7160.6153547
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas582.5281.241109167
Oesophagus210.9291.091823
Ovary24510.41485.9189468668
Pancreas1104.11565.8305365
Stomach2188.51997.3115269378
Thyroid622.7220.956165268

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin9911220.16738140.969591762526078
Bladder47010.12204.339710831669
Brain & central nervous system2997.01894.2129271351
Breast115249.142916.9106430494843
Cervix uteri35916.3893.63188651321
Corpus uteri32413.3853.52938161277
Gallbladder & biliary tract1553.31402.958118152
Hodgkin lymphoma561.4230.546126202
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether2926.71112.3223597921
Large bowel110923.974915.285221873238
Larynx2675.91733.6238639966
Leukaemias1513.71072.492236347
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx2906.3811.7222544781
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts3146.74779.6143276340
Lung incl trachea & bronchus172437.8173637.183516502068
Malignant melanoma of skin1062.5501.193267423
Multiple myeloma440.9300.73684115
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas1202.8861.987229349
Oesophagus731.6941.9336581
Ovary24510.41485.9189468668
Pancreas2565.43717.873128155
Prostate68932.733615.163917122577
Stomach52911.448210.0286664931
Testis593.0150.846138231
Thyroid801.9260.673211344

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM