Country: Slovenia


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin6339514.03267259.043431052815016
Bladder35228.113910.8287698993
Brain & central nervous system928.3857.2367391
Gallbladder & biliary tract715.6524.1193749
Hodgkin lymphoma232.270.6195488
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether25320.91129.0191496744
Large bowel93274.545836.165816072302
Larynx897.2423.378204304
Leukaemias12410.41038.175186271
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx24920.61209.8185439618
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts15712.512910.25995104
Lung incl trachea & bronchus98078.979563.6417790970
Malignant melanoma of skin25521.2554.5225632993
Multiple myeloma746.0493.955124167
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas14211.9826.4104274416
Oesophagus675.4635.1244151
Pancreas17614.216813.4365564
Prostate1573124.942332.5142435805082
Stomach29223.320516.2126283385
Testis11110.650.5101298494
Thyroid423.670.63699166

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Slovenia, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin5118339.12600142.83590928713893
Bladder1116.5592.982208299
Brain & central nervous system685.3603.7213949
Breast125888.442023.4112931444869
Cervix uteri13911.8644.1119328506
Corpus uteri30620.8713.92727511172
Gallbladder & biliary tract1276.7954.9316279
Hodgkin lymphoma171.520.1144064
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether1479.8593.3107278416
Large bowel68940.135517.947811691675
Larynx100.740.292435
Leukaemias1027.1754.161149215
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx775.2261.658140202
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts593.2603.0213436
Lung incl trachea & bronchus38024.833620.7156299371
Malignant melanoma of skin27820.5734.32406791076
Multiple myeloma603.6532.644101136
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas1529.4794.0110288432
Oesophagus171.0160.871112
Ovary19213.81509.3147353490
Pancreas20711.720611.1355867
Stomach1769.61306.574164225
Thyroid15813.370.3133390640

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Slovenia, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin11457411.35867190.979331981428909
Bladder46315.81986.03709061292
Brain & central nervous system1606.71455.458113140
Breast125888.442023.4112931444869
Cervix uteri13911.8644.1119328506
Corpus uteri30620.8713.92727511172
Gallbladder & biliary tract1986.21474.54999128
Hodgkin lymphoma401.990.33394152
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether40014.91715.82987741160
Large bowel162154.881325.4113627753976
Larynx993.7461.687228339
Leukaemias2268.41785.7136335485
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx32612.61465.4243579820
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts2167.31896.280129140
Lung incl trachea & bronchus136048.7113139.357310891341
Malignant melanoma of skin53320.61284.446513112069
Multiple myeloma1344.71023.199225303
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas29410.51614.9215562849
Oesophagus843.0792.8315364
Ovary19213.81509.3147353490
Pancreas38313.037412.371113131
Prostate1573124.942332.5142435805082
Stomach46815.533510.6201446610
Testis11110.650.5101298494
Thyroid2008.5140.4169489806

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Slovenia, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM