Country: Albania


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin3639262.92651193.4231356648223
Bladder31122.91249.22647211110
Brain & central nervous system22015.417212.3100212279
Gallbladder & biliary tract70.570.5257
Hodgkin lymphoma291.9130.92365103
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether14910.9745.4116311479
Large bowel17512.7977.1137353526
Larynx896.5584.376206314
Leukaemias1026.9775.362162243
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx1299.4695.195240350
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts1047.714710.84792116
Lung incl trachea & bronchus73354.069050.7350686856
Malignant melanoma of skin221.5130.9185284
Multiple myeloma40.340.33710
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas181.3120.9123351
Oesophagus352.6392.9173240
Pancreas1279.31349.8376678
Prostate33524.818013.43068241248
Stomach50136.242731.0277649916
Testis754.470.559174288
Thyroid181.250.4175184

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Albania, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin3504234.42099138.12530665310101
Bladder1097.3422.796255389
Brain & central nervous system16110.61177.871152199
Breast102269.432321.894427174332
Cervix uteri936.2352.486232357
Corpus uteri21814.9453.0202570907
Gallbladder & biliary tract80.590.6479
Hodgkin lymphoma110.640.282438
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether795.3402.658159249
Large bowel16711.2905.9129335501
Larynx412.7271.73596146
Leukaemias865.7674.454138205
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx825.3452.961151219
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts674.4996.4285872
Lung incl trachea & bronchus37024.535723.3169337427
Malignant melanoma of skin161.190.6144064
Multiple myeloma90.660.481926
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas130.870.582233
Oesophagus161.1161.171417
Ovary624.2302.049126185
Pancreas714.7775.1203643
Stomach33522.228818.8178416586
Thyroid372.650.435100162

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Albania, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin7143247.14750164.248431231718324
Bladder42014.71665.73599761499
Brain & central nervous system38113.028910.1171364479
Breast102269.432321.894427174332
Cervix uteri936.2352.486232357
Corpus uteri21814.9453.0202570907
Gallbladder & biliary tract150.5160.561216
Hodgkin lymphoma401.2170.63189141
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether2288.01144.0174470729
Large bowel34212.01876.52666871027
Larynx1304.5852.9110302460
Leukaemias1886.31444.8116300448
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx2117.21143.9155391569
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts1716.02468.575150188
Lung incl trachea & bronchus110338.6104736.451910231283
Malignant melanoma of skin381.3220.73293149
Multiple myeloma130.5100.4112636
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas311.1190.7205584
Oesophagus511.8551.9234657
Ovary624.2302.049126185
Pancreas1986.92117.356101121
Prostate33524.818013.43068241248
Stomach83629.071524.745510651502
Testis754.470.559174288
Thyroid551.9100.452151246

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Albania, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM