Country: Ukraine


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin69199325.648499228.14283099111137618
Bladder403118.919349.03162810811952
Brain & central nervous system13226.210995.264814211894
Gallbladder & biliary tract3601.72781.3107220287
Hodgkin lymphoma5512.52471.143912421975
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether313814.816687.9233259748881
Large bowel926943.6592927.865821572622120
Larynx243211.516117.6200949347011
Leukaemias18559.012906.1109726353753
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx467222.0309114.6323671899578
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts9044.39504.5321618775
Lung incl trachea & bronchus1417866.91195456.564491206114599
Malignant melanoma of skin10815.05422.592225013800
Multiple myeloma3451.62381.1253576769
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas10464.96443.073618632743
Oesophagus16207.713146.25509931198
Pancreas254611.9237711.262011341392
Prostate663731.1337415.758231444120419
Stomach683532.1560426.4312065308572
Testis5702.61330.641612432078
Thyroid4752.21050.540411561861

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Ukraine, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin71800228.238789115.952151133257196757
Bladder9332.53270.871418382720
Brain & central nervous system12044.59023.356612311632
Breast1647154.0812325.1146974028561572
Cervix uteri523019.222717.844811191717985
Corpus uteri693522.420375.863141729326567
Gallbladder & biliary tract6761.85521.5192388503
Hodgkin lymphoma5942.52190.844212742054
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether21026.88742.5151438805784
Large bowel978028.1570415.768721642623110
Larynx1140.4570.289222320
Leukaemias15755.410683.591721933119
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx10523.04451.370015822136
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts6631.97332.1225435548
Lung incl trachea & bronchus30738.723166.6132124933040
Malignant melanoma of skin17115.65751.8144939355992
Multiple myeloma4351.42470.7319712937
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas10093.35181.668817262528
Oesophagus2590.71550.480146180
Ovary403213.624547.9297171279965
Pancreas21825.917914.94678551052
Stomach453812.9361210.3195741175433
Thyroid22388.22450.7193455228878

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Ukraine, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin140999260.487288157.994981232368334376
Bladder49648.622613.73876994714672
Brain & central nervous system25265.220014.1121326513526
Breast1647154.0812325.1146974028561572
Cervix uteri523019.222717.844811191717985
Corpus uteri693522.420375.863141729326567
Gallbladder & biliary tract10361.88301.4300608790
Hodgkin lymphoma11452.44660.988125164029
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether524010.025424.73846985414666
Large bowel1904933.61163320.0134543215245231
Larynx25464.916683.2209851557330
Leukaemias34306.823584.5201448286872
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx572410.735366.83936877111714
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts15672.816833.154610521323
Lung incl trachea & bronchus1725131.31427026.077701455417639
Malignant melanoma of skin27925.211172.1237164369793
Multiple myeloma7801.54850.957212871706
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas20554.011622.2142335895270
Oesophagus18793.514692.863111401378
Ovary403213.624547.9297171279965
Pancreas47288.441687.4108719892444
Prostate663731.1337415.758231444120419
Stomach1137320.3921616.550771064714005
Testis5702.61330.641612432078
Thyroid27135.43500.62338667910739

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Ukraine, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM