Country: FYR Macedonia


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin3864377.12761271.4255662689080
Bladder32231.612112.02737611190
Brain & central nervous system14513.81039.969147194
Gallbladder & biliary tract151.590.961115
Hodgkin lymphoma222.080.7195282
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether555.3303.043115176
Large bowel42141.123923.63318481256
Larynx13312.9828.0120325496
Leukaemias828.2646.352132197
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx727.0414.055138202
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts868.411311.1387794
Lung incl trachea & bronchus1044101.693791.652310451316
Malignant melanoma of skin757.2393.868191298
Multiple myeloma121.2111.192434
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas555.2282.741109166
Oesophagus181.7151.581620
Pancreas17317.017817.55193112
Prostate43943.723423.540610861637
Stomach35434.830730.3197460645
Testis514.5100.943127211
Thyroid141.330.3113250

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in FYR Macedonia, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin3466299.41864153.72760735711251
Bladder514.0231.745118181
Brain & central nervous system746.6625.3336887
Breast1152101.443136.3106330584870
Cervix uteri17115.6817.0153410623
Corpus uteri44539.4998.241011381775
Gallbladder & biliary tract262.0241.9112027
Hodgkin lymphoma131.160.5103149
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether494.4221.939105161
Large bowel36630.021316.72817241070
Larynx110.980.6112842
Leukaemias484.3393.33077114
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx312.4171.32582124
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts493.9725.7234455
Lung incl trachea & bronchus22419.220817.5107215273
Malignant melanoma of skin696.0292.460170267
Multiple myeloma90.870.671723
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas252.1151.2185078
Oesophagus40.340.3245
Ovary16914.8917.6133328464
Pancreas796.5816.6233547
Stomach18815.416513.3100231324
Thyroid302.750.42881135

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in FYR Macedonia, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin7330331.64625206.353161362520332
Bladder37316.71446.33188791371
Brain & central nervous system21910.31657.6102215281
Breast1152101.443136.3106330584870
Cervix uteri17115.6817.0153410623
Corpus uteri44539.4998.241011381775
Gallbladder & biliary tract411.8331.4173242
Hodgkin lymphoma351.6140.62983131
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether1044.8522.382220338
Large bowel78735.245219.861215712326
Larynx1446.6904.1131353539
Leukaemias1306.11034.782209311
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx1034.6582.680220325
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts1356.01858.260121149
Lung incl trachea & bronchus126857.6114551.763112601589
Malignant melanoma of skin1446.5683.0128361566
Multiple myeloma210.9180.8164157
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas803.6432.059159244
Oesophagus221.0190.9102025
Ovary16914.8917.6133328464
Pancreas25211.325911.573129159
Prostate43943.723423.540610861637
Stomach54224.247220.9296691969
Testis514.5100.943127211
Thyroid442.080.339113184

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in FYR Macedonia, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM